Fixtures & Results 2003
For the scorecard click on For the match report click on

Date

1st Xl

Tongans

19th April (Sat)

*Tong 202-5 (S Phillips 104; P Wood 3-33), Garforth 205-5 (C Bagley 57, L Edwards 28no, P Wood 45). .

26th April (Sat)

*Denby Grange 196-4 (S Walker 67, A Duke 58), Tong 137 (R Woodhall 66; S Walker 6-3). .

3rd May (Sat)

Rothwell 284-6 (S Danby 78, T Spur 50, N Danby 91), *Tong 87-1 (S Phillips 50no, A Allan 32no) abnd. Tongans197-8 (N Sowerby 60, G Bottomley 36, N Dee 29; I Pickard 5-40) v *Netherton A abnd.

10th May (Sat)

*Cookridge 183-8 (N Bonnington 51, A Rehman 38, I Hawkridge 35; P Taylor 4-62), Tong 113 (A Coultate 28; S Naqvi 3-17, A Rehman 3-20, K Mahmood 3-36). *Tongans 95 (M Muckley 29; A Adams 5-69, K Lumb 4-22), Ferrybridge 99-2 (R Lumb 42no, A Smith 35no).

17th May (Sat)

Redfearns (h) - no play - rain. *Nostell A 137-8 (P Askey 30, T Wilkinson 38; D Hawkins 4-90), Tongans 34 (J Cooling 5-8, K Webster snr 5-12).

18th May (Sun)

Highbury (a) Hepworth Cup 1st Round
Won on toss of coin
.

24th May (Sat)

Caribbean (a) - no play League deem ground unfit - game to rearrange. Pledwick A 154 (J Tilford 42, R Rao 40; P Sowerby 4-54), *Tongans 155-2 (G Bottomley 110no).

31st May (Sat)

Netherton 241; *Tong 65 *Pollington 144 (M Punton 36; D Barrett 4-24), Tongans 147-3 (G Bottomley 68no, M Muckley 31).
1st June (Sun)
Senior Cup Caribbean 162-4, Tong 126 for 9

7th June (Sat)

*Nostell 219-8 (K Webster 55no, L Hurst 46, J Rowett 39; D Hawkins 3-76), Tong 104 (N Dickinson 28, A Allan 26; A Webster 5-43). *Tongans 111 (L Gaylord 5-16, R Clark 3-24), Cookridge 112-5 (O Field 34no; G Bottomley 3-25).

14th June (Sat)

*Tong 154-9 (S Smith 67 ; G Bancroft 3-55), Fairburn 157-5 (J Crossley 48; D Farr 3-30). *Fairburn A 211-8 (S Harrison 68, M Weaver 45; G Bottomley 5-71), Tongans 83 (G Bottomley 44; J Bickerdike 5-18, B Wood 3-17).
15th June (Sun) . Denby Grange (h) Barnbow Cup 2R..... Lost
21st June (Sat) Tong 194-6 (S Phillips 86, A Allan 51; A Wadeley 3-44), *Garforth PC 195-2 (J Stockton 104no, M Haley 45). Garforth (h) ............points to Garforth as unable to field a side

22nd June (Sun)

Rothwell (h) Hepworth Cup 2nd Round
*Tong 157 (D Hawkins 39; R Hopwood 4-30), Rothwell 159-3 (S Danby 80no, P Rhodes 35no).
.

28th June (Sat)

Highbury 172 (J Medley 51, L Deighton 38; D Hawkins 4-69, P Sowerby 3-44), *Tong 118 (S Phillips 43; M Bates 4-33, L Deighton 3-61). *Gawthorpe St Marys A 171-6 (D Kelly 73, M Smith 33), Tongans 33 (J Hall 5-14, M Ackroyd 3-12).

5th July (Sat)

*Garforth 260-7 (S Vardy 51, N Matthew 51, P Wood 49no, A Appleyard 30), Tong 159-9 (N Dickinson 37, S Phillips 47, D Farr 26; P Wood 3-34, K Duckworth 4-47).
*Tongans 275 (G Bottomley 94, M Sowerby 71; G English 3-74, M Chapman 3-39), Netherton A 156 (S Broughton 34, B Easter 55no; J Dey 3-47, J Taylor 4-15).

12th July (Sat)

*Tong 89 (J Balmforth 6-36), Denby Grange 91-4.
Tongans 127 (G Bottomley 77; A Adams 7-39), *Ferrybridge 128-8 (R Lumb 48; P Taylor 4-50, G Bottomley 4-23)

19th July (Sat)

*Rothwell 310 (T Amin 66, P Rhodes 64, N Danby 51, T Parkin 29; V Pujar 3-47), Tong 184 (S Phillips 54, R Sivaswany 30; T Parkin 4-67) Nostell A 89 (P Taylor 4-45), *Tongans 90-2 (M Muckley 39, G Bottomley 33).

26th July (Sat)

*Tong 262-8 (S Phillips 73, G Bottomley 45, D Farr 41no), Cookridge 266-6 (N Bonnington 102, S Naqui 85no). Tongans 118 (P Taylor 34), *Pledwick A 119-5.

2nd August (Sat)

Tong 79 (C Deakin 7-39), *Redfearns 80-2 (J Taylor 36no). *Tongans 100 (N Punton 4-30), Pollington 50 (G Bottomley 8-22).

9th August (Sat)

*Tong 165-9 (D Holmes 83, J Celliers 31), Caribbean 169-6 (B Alam 57, A Amin 37). Tongans 200-8 (G Bottomley 78, N Sowerby 40; R Bates 3-63), *Cookridge A 156-7 (D Hanley 81, R Clarke 32; P Taylor 4-38).

16th August (Sat)

Tong 187-7 (D Holmes 40, R Woodhall 36, A Allan 28; A Bedford 3-78, I Pickard 3-52), *Netherton 191-4 (D Best 86no, M Wood 30, G Newton 28no). Fairburn A 122-8 (A Freeman 27; D Jensen 3-23), *Tong A 126-5 (G Bottomley 81no).

23rd August (Sat)

*Tong 159 (R Woodhall 43, D Holmes 34; J Rowett 4-52, M Rowett 3-32), Nostell 160-6 (M Rowett 29, K Webster 59, J Smithers 28no, S Newitt 30no).

Tong A 127 (C Horsley 63, P Taylor 40; C Glover 3-31, J Gilbertson 5-28),
*Garforth A 131-9 (D Deighton 27; P Taylor 4-45, D Barrett 3-13).

30th August (Sat)

*Fairburn 203-9 (I Jones 45, P Clark 31, I Rayner 27; J Dey 3-45), Tong 204-3 (R Woodhall 84, S Phillips 77no). Gawthorpe St Marys A 76 (P Taylor 4-20, P Sowerby 6-29), *Tong A 80-4 (G Bottomley 45).

6th September (Sat)

Garforth PC 250-5 (N Haley 46, M Fisher 44, M Williams 80, K Mann 60; P Jackson 5-97), *Tong 159 (R Sivaswamy 44; L Doughty 4-45, R Balneaves 4-57). .

13th September (Sat)

*Highbury 245 (A Raqeeb 68, M Bates 50, R McGlashan 42; V Pujzir 5-36, D Hawkins 4-95), Tong 117 (J Celliers 38; A Khan 4-22, L Deighton 3-47). .