Fixtures & Results 2007
For the scorecard click on For the match report click on

Date

Ist Xl

Tongans
Sat 5th May 2.00pm

Netherton (A)

*Netherton 289-9 (G Newton 121, M Bentley 52; P Hudson 4-86), Tong 180 (P Hudson 53, A Sellers 40; D Best 4-30, L Newton 4-33).

Ferrybridge 'A' (H)

*Tong A 282 (G Prince 199; K Lumb 8-80), Ferrybridge A 103-2 (P Hart 83no) match abandoned, injured spectator.

Sat 12th May 2.00pm

Fairburn (H)

Fairburn 279-4 (I Jones 151, J Clegg 34, B Weaver 50no), *Tong 210-8 (M Sellars 46, N Sowerby 53; S Abdy 5-28).

Garforth 'A' (A)

Tong A 72 (I Guthrie 3-19, J Gilbertson 3-2), *Garforth A 74-2 (D Deeton 39no).

Sat 19th May 2.00pm

Savile Stars (A)

*Savile Stars 109 (A Seedat 48; D Hawkins 7-41), Tong 87 (D Holding 27; M Contractor 3-16, P Mulla 3-26).

Fairburn 'A' (H)

Fairburn A 151-6 (C Dillerstone 36), *Tong A 112 (I Dawson 35; D Weaver 6-41).

Sat 26th May 2.00pm

Garforth PC (H)

*Tong 148 (D Holding 32; M Fitzgerald 4-25, S Lonsdale 3-40), Garforth PC 153-3 (J Stockton 72no).

Horbury Bridge 'A' (A)

Tong A 117 (S Koleszar 5-11), *Horbury Bridge A 118-2 (S Perkins 70no).

Sun 27th May 2.30pm Festival Trophy
Cookridge or Newton Hill (A)
Postponed to 3rd June
Festival Trophy
Caribbean 'A' (A)
Tong 133-7 (G Bottomley 46, M Sellars 28) Caribbean 'A' 127 (P Sowerby 4-24, G Bottomley 3-28)
Sat 2nd June 2.00pm

Hepworth Cup v Ferrybridge (H)

*Tong 210 (N Iqbal 94; M Daniels 4-33, P Lumb 4-48), Ferrybridge 73 (J Dey 5-15).

Barnbow Cup
TABS or Netherton (A)

Postponed

Sun 3rd June

Festival Trophy
Cookridge (A)

Tong 137-5 (D Holding 52, I Brine 3-17) Cookridge 141-3 (N Bonnington 55no)

 

Sat 9th June 2.00pm

Caribbean (H)

*Tong 136 (M Iqbal 30; M Movies 6-36), Caribbean 142-4 (C Davies 84 (P Hudson 3-46).

Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' (A)

Tong A 175-9 (M Sellars 66), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 176-4 (I Craigen 66, F Nelson 66)

Sun 10th June 2.30pm  

Festival Trophy Semi-Finals
Fairburn 'A' (A)

Tong A 151-5 (P Taylor 52, N Iqbal 39no), *Fairburn A 139-6 (B Lamb 36, G Weaver 30). Tong disqualified for fielding ineligible players

Sat 16th June 2.00pm

Gawthorpe St Mary's (A)

Gawthorpe 89 (G Wilcox 38, G Bottomley 4-11, P Hudson 3-36) Tong 90-0 (G Bottomley 54no, N Iqbal 32no)

Caribbean 'A' (H)

Match Abandoned Due to Rain

Sun 17th June 2.00pm  

Barnbow Cup
Netherton (A)

Tong A 48 (S Gawthorpe 4-21) Netherton A 51

Sat 23rd June 2.00pm

Nostell (H)

Nostell 219-8 (N Oram 43, J Carrick 63; P Hudson 3-54, D Hawkins 3-56), *Tong 147 (M Sellers 30; J Cooling 4-19, R Hardman 3-23).

No Game
Sun 24th June 2.00pm

Hepworth Cup Round 2
Newton Hill (A)

Newton Hill 233 - 7 (R Harris 123, S Bennett 35; E.Hawkins 3 - 45, Tong 161 - 6 (G Bottomley 59, P Hudson 41; S Shaw 3-26)

-
Sat 30th June 2.00pm

Cookridge (A)

Rained off

Cookridge 'A' (H)

Rained off

Sat 7th July 2.00pm

Newton Hill (H)

Newton Hill 189-9 (D Ogley 50, V Chinthka 40, S Bennett 40; P Hudson 3-38, G Prince 4-35), Tong 58 (V Chinthaka 9-19)

TABS (A)

Tong 119 (M Cantons 40; A Thomas 5-31, P Hill 3-25), *TABS 122-3 (J Monk 50, P High 28no)

Sat 14th July 2.00pm

Fairburn (A)

*Fairburn 356-4 (I Jones 172no, C Piggott 131, B Weaver 35), Tong 150 (M Sowerby 44no; P Clark 5-36)

Garforth 'A' (H)

Garforth A 263 (I Guthrie 59, G Lamb 42no, S Malinder 38; I Dawdon 4-84), *Tong A 63 (D Hornby 28;

S Fearnley 6-37, I Guthrie 3-20)
Sat 21st July 2.00pm

Savile Stars (H)

Cancelled

Fairburn 'A' (H)

Match Abandoned Due to Rain

Sat 28th July 2.00pm

Garforth PC (A)

Tong 163 (N Iqbal 33, G Bottomley 27), *Garforth PC 165-4 (P Scott 75, M Fisher 26).

Horbury Bridge 'A' (H)

Match Abandoned - Water-logged ground

Sat 4th August 2.00pm

Caribbean (A)

Carribean 205 (T James 78, C Davies 32, N Iqbal 5-57, T Hill 4-63) Tong 110 (G Bottomley 51, M Movies 7-35)

Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' (H)

*Tong A 157 (H Naylor 32), Gawthorpe St Mary's A 159-2 (P Hemingway 48no, I Craigon 83).

Sat 11th August 2.00pm

Gawthorpe St Mary's (H)

*Tong 254-8 (N Iqbal 77, G Prince 41no, D Holmes 30; D Buckley 5-42) Gawthorpe St Mary’s 207 (G Wilcock 54, D Buckley 31; N Iqbal 8-76).

Caribbean 'A' (A)

*Caribbean A 206-9 (V Palimasany 39, A Zaffar 30, M Akhtar 32), Tong A 34 (S Mahboob 4-9, M Hussain 3-5).

Sun 12th August 2.00pm - Barnbow Cup Final
Sat 18th August 2.00pm

Nostell (A)

Tong 111 (G Bottomley 30, M Iqbal 30; J Cooling 8-37), *Nostell 112-1 (N Oram 66no, J Carrick 30no).

No Game
Sat 25th August 1.30pm

Cookridge (H)

*Tong 140 (P Hudson 66; G Lyndsey 5-38, I Brine 4-54), Cookridge 145-7 (I Hawkridge 35; N Iqbal 4-46, P Hudson 3-61).

Cookridge 'A' (A)

Conceeded to Cookridge as only 5 players

Sat 1st September 1.30pm

Netherton (H)

*Tong 191 (G Bottomley 68; S Broughton 5-68, M Bentley 3-48), Netherton 192-3 (M Bentley 47, L Newton 63, L Welburn 44no).

Ferrybridge 'A' (A)

Tong A 132 (M Futtos 30, J Dey 30, M Hussain 25; K Lumb 5-46, P Snowdon 3-51), *Ferrybridge A 135-1 (P Hart 68, K Lumb 47no).

Sat 8th September 1.30pm

Newton Hill (A)

*Newton Hill 180-6 (D Ogley 93no, S Burden 26, A Ogley 25), Tong 115 (M Sellers 31; S Shaw 5-16)

TABS (H)

Tong 263 (H Naylor 34, S Charlton 40, P Taylor 46, S Healey 56), TABS 155 (K Bird 72no; P Taylor 4-31)